Reference Fidelity Components Privacy Notice
Reference Fidelity Components (RFC) provides acoustic engineering and bespoke manufacturing and refurbishment services for discerning individuals.  The personal data RFC collects enables them to deliver the services that you have specifically discussed.

RFC are a controller of your personal data under applicable data protection laws, including, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  As a data controller for your personal data we decide what information we need to keep about you and why, and how we process and store that information.

RFC is not registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What is the purpose of this Privacy Notice?
When you buy or commission services or otherwise interact with us, we collect information about you which constitutes personal data, under the GDPR.  This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.  Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal data.

However, our business is fluid, responding to business needs, as such this Privacy Notice and our Terms and Conditions may be changed to reflect this.  You should check our website frequently to see recent changes (www.referencefidelitycompontents.co.uk).

The information we collect about you and what we do with it
RFC will collect and process personal data about individuals who may be current, prospective or former customers.  We only collect the personal information we need to perform our functions and when we have a lawful reason for doing so.  We collect this information to allow us to comply with our legal obligations with regards to HMRC.  We collect from you personal data such as your name, postal address, contact number and e-mail address.  This is via our “Contact” page and when you order an item via the website or through discussion by telephone.  RFC will use the information about you to populate its order book and accounts records.

How long we keep your information
RFC will keep your personal data for 7 years to fulfil our legal obligations as required by UK law with respect to financial and accounting records and taxation requirements.  RFC is registered as a sole trader with HMRC.

What are the consequences if you do not provide us with the requested personal data?
RFC asks you to provide us with your personal data to allow us to enter into a contract with you with regards to the services you wish to purchase from us.  If you do not supply us with the personal data we request, then we will be unable to carry out the work you have asked us to do.

How secure is the information about me?
All customer details are kept private and secure on a private computer system using a secure password protected router on a local area network.  All computing systems are kept up to date with security software which is run regularly.

When using our website we work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software[1], which encrypts information you provide to us for purchasing our products or services.  Our SSL Certificate is pending.  RFC’s website administration is protected by encryption software and security features are regularly updated.

By paying using Paypal, the usual e-commerce safeguards provided by Paypal will apply.

Who we share information with
RFC respects your privacy and appreciates your business.  We will not knowingly use or divulge customer details to any external organisation or individual or otherwise consciously permit those details to be made public nor post any customer details on RFC’s “Testimonials” page without the express formal permission of that person in advance.

What are your rights with regards to your personal data information?
Under the GDPR you have the right to:

  • know what personal data we keep about you;
  • request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • request that we correct any personal data which is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • request that we erase any personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to keep that data;
  • request us to transmit the personal data that we hold about you to another data controller. (This right only applies where the processing we do is by your consent or for the processing of a contract, and where that processing is by automatic means);
  • withdraw your consent for processing to which you have previously given your consent; and
  • not be subject to automated decision-making.

How to contact us
If you have any queries or complaints, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, then please e-mail via the “Contact” page on the website.  We will respond to your request within one month of receipt.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner
If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the ICO, you can contact them by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113.

[1] SSL certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organisation’s details.  When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser.